Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Avstage

Last Updated: May 2024

Avstage is dedicated to safeguarding the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy delineates how we gather, employ, disclose, and protect your personal data in alignment with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

1. Information We Collect

We may obtain personal information directly from you or from third parties, encompassing, but not restricted to:

  • Contact information (such as name, email address, phone number)
  • Billing information (such as credit card details)
  • User account data (such as username, password)
  • Communication preferences
  • Information submitted through our website or communication channels

2. How We Use Your Information

We utilise the information we acquire for the subsequent purposes:

  • To furnish and uphold our services
  • To process payments and fulfil orders
  • To correspond with you concerning your account, queries, and support requests
  • To personalise your experience and enhance our services
  • To comply with legal obligations

3. Information Sharing

We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who assist us in the operation of our website, conducting our business, or serving you, subject to confidentiality agreements.

We may also divulge your information when necessitated by law or to safeguard our rights, property, or safety, or that of others.

4. Data Security

We employ industry-standard security measures to safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Nonetheless, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is entirely secure, and we cannot ensure absolute security.

5. Your Rights

You possess the right to access, rectify, or erase your personal information retained by us. You may also object to the processing of your personal data or request the restriction of processing in specific circumstances.

6. Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We may employ cookies and akin tracking technologies to enrich your browsing experience and analyse website traffic. You can manage cookies through your browser settings and opt-out of particular tracking activities.

7. Updates to this Privacy Policy

We retain the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any juncture. We will notify you of any alterations by posting the revised Privacy Policy on this page.

8. Contact Us

Should you harbour any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or the handling of your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us at juliette@avstage.co.za.

By utilising our website or services, you consent to the collection and utilisation of your personal information as delineated in this Privacy Policy.

ankara escort